Australian Privacy Policy

eSafeTech Pty Ltd
ABN 39 643 372 427

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. eSafeTech Pty Ltd (eSafeTech or we, us or our) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how we collect and manage your personal information.

1.2. In this policy "personal information" is defined as information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Kinds of personal information we collect and hold

2.1. eSafeTech will, from time to time, collect and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. eSafeTech may collect basic information such as your name, business/venue address and mobile number, at your discretion to supply, to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service request. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to bank account and/or credit card information to pay for products and/or services, and/or other information linking you to a physical address.

2.3. eSafeTech may also collect your Usage Data including information such as your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, browsing history, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data, as well as any other information you provide while interacting with us.

2.4. Additionally, for the purpose of providing COVID-19 contact tracing services via our web-based app https://app.safeentry.com.au, eSafeTech may also collect information on self-declared cases of COVID-19 such as notification date and postcode.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. eSafeTech collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

3.2. We will only collect personal information in the form of health information from you for the purpose of providing COVID-19 contact tracing services when you consent to the giving of the information to us while you interact with us on our web based app https://app.safeentry.com.au.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. eSafeTech may use personal information collected from you to provide you with our services, information, updates, and manage your account with us. We may also make you aware of new and additional features, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to contact you, to manage your requests, and to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. eSafeTech may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, SMS or email.

4.3. In relation to the provision of COVID-19 contact tracing services, eSafeTech may notify you via our web based app https://app.safeentry.com.au, SMS or other means in the event that a contact is made with a self-declared case of COVID-19 in the past 14 days.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of eSafeTech’s website www.safeentry.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia in accordance with APP 8 and section 16C of the Privacy Act.

5.5. In relation to the provision of COVID-19 contact tracing services and in our efforts to protect your privacy, your personal information including your mobile number will be encrypted, remains anonymous and will not be disclosed to other users of the COVID-19 contact tracing services.

5.6. Specific measures are in place to safeguard against revelation of your name and mobile number to other users of the COVID-19 contact tracing services. Your mobile number is paired with a unique random ID, and it is this unique ID that is exchanged in encrypted form between users (and devices), not your actual mobile number. The lack of a personally identifiable information makes it impossible for other users of the COVID-19 contact tracing services to identify or track you.

5.7. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.8. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. eSafeTech is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. Where practicable we adopt measures to require third parties to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that information given to the third parties is stored securely and used only for the purpose of providing the relevant services or activities.

7. Website

7.1. When you visit our website

When you visit our website www.safeentry.com.au and website app https://app.safeentry.com.au we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

7.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.

However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

7.3. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that eSafeTech is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

8. Access to your personal information

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@safeentry.com.au.

8.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

9. Further information and complaints about privacy

9.1. If you require further information or have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@safeentry.com.au. We take complaints seriously and will respond to you within a reasonable time after receiving written notice of your complaint

9.2. If we are unable to resolve your complaints satisfactorily, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for further review of your complaint.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time in our sole discretion.  All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Policy.

 

SafeEntry Australia

Address

Level 25 Tower 3
300 Barangaroo Ave Barangaroo NSW 2000

Contact

02 9660 7654

©2020 by SafeEntry.

Product of eSafeTech Pty Ltd ABN 39 643 372 427

This site is currently offering services to Australian residents and or Australian citizens who are currently residing in Australia at the time of subscribing & accessing this service.

HelpDesk              Leave Feedback

Privacy Policy       Terms & Conditions